Skip to content
Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Physically/sensory disabled persons by local authority, disability and age range
None
YearThe Vale of Glamorgan was unable to provide data for 2017-18 and 2018-19, due to technical issues with their ICT systems. <br /><br />Caerphilly was unable to provide data for 2018-19.[Filtered]
Area code[Filter]
Measure2
[Collapse]Disability[Filter]
-
Disability 1
[Collapse]Age range[Filter]
-
Age range 1
[Collapse]Local authorityThe Vale of Glamorgan was unable to provide data for 2017-18 and 2018-19, due to technical issues with their ICT systems. <br /><br />Caerphilly was unable to provide data for 2018-19.[Filter]
-
-
Local authority 1
[Expand]Click here to sortTotal severely sight impairedAlthough these are the numbers reported by local authorities, there is evidence to suggest that the deaf-blind component of these figures are underestimated.[Expand]Click here to sortTotal sight impaired[Expand]Click here to sortTotal without visual disability[Collapse]All people with a physical disability included in the other categories
[Expand]Click here to sortAll people with a physical disability included in the other categories
[Collapse]Wales6,4846,65339,15828,767
WalesIsle of Anglesey2002281,0121,441
Gwynedd2893311,2671,321
Conwy1681116,4204,215
Denbighshire147933410
Flintshire3754303,3593,248
Wrexham282349823243
Powys4763006,1344,725
Ceredigion154154875711
Pembrokeshire2793652,4271,841
Carmarthenshire4545334,2033,281
Swansea7446791,124510
Neath Port Talbot4334613,0493,042
Bridgend3904132,1081,054
Vale of Glamorgan..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available
Cardiff8037402,7741,830
Rhondda Cynon Taf4543487950
Merthyr Tydfil161133392..|The data item is not available
Caerphilly..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available..|The data item is not available
Blaenau Gwent626836..|The data item is not available
Torfaen36271586502
Monmouthshire254289823229
Newport323357610574

Metadata

Title

Register of physically/sensory disabled persons on 31 March

Last update

30 October 2019 30 October 2019

Next update

October 2020 (Provisional)

Publishing organisation

Welsh Government

Source 1

Local authority register of persons with physical or sensory disabilities (SSDA900) data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email

stats.pss@gov.wales

Designation

National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation

Local authorities

Geographical coverage

Wales

Languages covered

English and Welsh

Data licensing

You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description

The registers of people with physical or sensory disabilities include all persons registered under Section 29 of the National Assistance Act 1948. However, registration is voluntary and figures may therefore be an underestimate of the numbers of people with physical or sensory disabilities. Registration of severe sight impairment is, however, a pre-condition for the receipt of certain financial benefits and the numbers of people in this category may therefore be more reliable than those for partial sight impairment or other disabilities. These factors alongside the uncertainties about the regularity with which councils review and update their records, mean that the reliability of this information is difficult to determine and so it cannot be thought of as a definitive number of people with disabilities.
People with sight impairment are registered by local authorities following certification of their sight impairment by a consultant ophthalmologist. The Certificate of Vision Impairment (Wales) formally certifies someone as partially sighted or as blind (now using the preferred terminology 'sight impaired' or 'severely sight impaired', respectively) so that the Local Authority can register him or her.
Registration is voluntary and access to various, or to some, benefits and social services is not dependent on registration. If the person is not known to social services as someone with needs arising from their visual impairment, registration also acts as a referral for a social care assessment.


Data collection and calculation

The data were supplied to the Data Collection team within the Welsh Government by the 22 local authorities in Wales on form SSDA900. The form applies an extensive series of validation checks to ensure that the information provided is accurate and consistent.

Frequency of publication

Annual

Data reference periods

Data are shown for each financial year from 2006-07.

Users, uses and context

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied

None

Revisions information

None

Statistical quality

Please find this information in the related statistical publication, or alongside further information on quality and methods in the Quality Report, as per the given weblinks.

Keywords

Disability, Learning