Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Motoring offenders proceedings at all courts by police force area, sentence and year
None
[Collapse]Motoring Offence Group[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Motoring Offence Group 1[Filter]
-
Motoring Offence Group 2[Filter]
[Collapse]Sex[Filtered]
-
Sex 1[Filter]
Measure1
Year(Descending)[Filtered]
[Collapse]Police Force Area[Filtered]
-
-
[Collapse]Police Force Area 1
-
-
Police Force Area 2
[Collapse]Sentence[Filter]
-
-
Sentence 1
Click here to sort2016Click here to sort2015Click here to sort2014Click here to sort2013Click here to sort2012Click here to sort2011Click here to sort2010
[Collapse]Wales65,07557,66854,72150,76243,27940,69043,934
Wales[Collapse]North WalesNorth Wales[Collapse]All Sentences9,6569,4548,1047,1976,7227,51410,223
All Sentences Immediate custody92868069966984
Suspended sentence121969469515571
Community sentence223172182183234263311
Fine8,3518,2536,7635,7055,2775,9828,218
Absolute discharge6101416172642
Conditional discharge16142122122028
Compensation.113234
Otherwise dealt with40414656272644
Not sentenced8077819031,0741,0061,0701,421
[Collapse]Dyfed-PowysDyfed-Powys[Collapse]All Sentences8,0248,3707,4717,2846,0766,1176,170
All Sentences Immediate custody44384622344440
Suspended sentence46544737444234
Community sentence131125117132200201167
Fine7,0106,9876,1325,9964,8654,8084,779
Absolute discharge1116920102333
Conditional discharge25162735304549
Compensation...2..1
Otherwise dealt with1047169814
Not sentenced7471,1301,0861,0248849461,053
[Collapse]South WalesSouth Wales[Collapse]All Sentences40,46135,36532,64829,50822,86619,01320,368
All Sentences Immediate custody284251183182208236265
Suspended sentence234222162180181204206
Community sentence438425444421522618642
Fine34,67528,75527,10824,90118,46214,39714,998
Absolute discharge14222136575590
Conditional discharge4846586160130169
Compensation...4766
Otherwise dealt with471837643462131
Not sentenced4,7215,6264,6353,6593,3353,3053,861
[Collapse]GwentGwent[Collapse]All Sentences6,9344,4796,4986,7737,6158,0467,173
All Sentences Immediate custody1061086563728983
Suspended sentence118806776574665
Community sentence165155153151210258227
Fine5,7023,6315,4405,6246,2366,5705,889
Absolute discharge291416303225
Conditional discharge12161825293649
Compensation....2.3
Otherwise dealt with2212810131226
Not sentenced8074687338089661,003806

Metadata

Title
Motoring Offenders proceedings at all courts by police force area and sentence

Last update
15 November 2017 15 November 2017

Next update
December 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Police authorities

Geographical coverage
England and Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This annual statistical bulletin contains data relating to motoring offences on:
• Court proceedings against motoring offenders (2006 – 2016)
• Civil parking enforcements, carried out by local authorities, are not covered in this bulletin.

Equivalent data for England can be found at the links for the Home Office and the Ministry of Justice. Transport Scotland publish the number of motor vehicle offences recorded by the police by type of offence in the ‘Road Transport Vehicles’ chapter of the compendium publication titled “Scottish Transport Statistics”: (http://www.transport.gov.scot/statistics/scottish-transport-statistics-all-editions). The Scottish Government publishes the number of people proceeded against in court for motor vehicle offences in the Statistical Bulletin titled “Criminal Proceedings in Scotland”: (http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/Datasets/DatasetsCrimProc).
The Police Service of Northern Ireland produces statistics on fixed penalty notices: (https://www.psni.police.uk/inside-psni/Statistics/fixed-penalty-notice-fpn-and-discretionary-disposal-statistics-for-traffic-offences/). The Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service publish the number of defendants disposed of in the magistrates’ courts for motoring offences: (http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-GB/Services/Statistics%20and%20Research/Pages/default.aspx).


Data collection and calculation
Data Source
The information on court proceedings reproduces the statistics compiled by the Ministry of Justice in their criminal justice series (https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/criminal-justice-statistics).

Coverage
The coverage in ‘Police Powers and Procedures’ includes the use of police powers to issue fixed penalty notices for motoring offences. This is broken down by offence type and how they were dealt with (eg. penalty paid or fine registered at court). The data presented are drawn from returns from police forces in England and Wales. The figures also include notices issued by police employed traffic wardens for parking offences. It should be stressed here that most traffic wardens are now employed by local authorities, and their activities are not covered here.
Below is a list of the local authorities in Wales who have taken over the responsibility for parking enforcement and when this occurred:

Neath Port Talbot - 1 June 1999
Carmarthenshire - 1 June 1999
Denbighshire - 1 July 2004
Conwy - 1 Sept 2006
Gwynedd - 1 April 2007
Isle of Anglesey - 1 April 2007
Wrexham - 1 March 2008
Swansea - 1 Sept 2008
Cardiff - 5 July 2010
Pembrokeshire - 1 Feb 2011
Powys - 1 April 2011
Merthyr Tydfil - 11 Jan 2012
Ceredigion - 4 June 2012
Rhondda Cynon Taff - 1 Aug 2012
Bridgend - 1 April 2013
Vale of Glamorgan - 1 April 2013
Flintshire - 1 Oct 2013

Statistics on Vehicle Defect Rectification notices for motoring offences no longer appear in this bulletin as they were withdrawn from 2009.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2006 to 2016

Rounding applied
No rounding has been applied to the data. For entries where there are no data "*" .

Revisions information
This data is revised annually.

Statistical quality
The statistics are used both within and outside the Welsh Government to monitor trends in driving offences and as a baseline for further analysis. Breath test statistics are used to measure the effectiveness of drink–drive campaigns by police forces.

Timeliness and Punctuality
The statistics on court proceedings relate to cases in the magistrates’ courts in Wales during 12 months ending December 2016

Weblinks
Motoring offenders statistical release: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/motoring-offences/?lang=en

Keywords
Motoring Offenders, Court Type, Police Force Area, Sentence

Name
tran0129