Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Motoring offenders proceedings at all courts by police force area, sentence and year
None
[Collapse]Motoring Offence Group[Filtered]
-
[Collapse]Motoring Offence Group 1[Filter]
-
Motoring Offence Group 2[Filter]
[Collapse]Sex[Filtered]
-
Sex 1[Filter]
Measure1
Year(Descending)[Filtered]
[Collapse]Police Force Area[Filtered]
-
-
[Collapse]Police Force Area 1
-
-
Police Force Area 2
[Collapse]Sentence[Filter]
-
-
Sentence 1
Click here to sort2017Click here to sort2016Click here to sort2015Click here to sort2014Click here to sort2013Click here to sort2012Click here to sort2011Click here to sort2010
[Collapse]Wales47,16165,07557,66854,72150,76243,27940,69043,934
Wales[Collapse]North WalesNorth Wales[Collapse]All Sentences8,3059,6569,4548,1047,1976,7227,51410,223
All Sentences Immediate custody9592868069966984
Suspended sentence99121969469515571
Community sentence227223172182183234263311
Fine7,1698,3518,2536,7635,7055,2775,9828,218
Absolute discharge56101416172642
Conditional discharge916142122122028
Compensation..113234
Otherwise dealt with4640414656272644
Not sentenced6558077819031,0741,0061,0701,421
[Collapse]Dyfed-PowysDyfed-Powys[Collapse]All Sentences4,6628,0248,3707,4717,2846,0766,1176,170
All Sentences Immediate custody5144384622344440
Suspended sentence4746544737444234
Community sentence117131125117132200201167
Fine3,9427,0106,9876,1325,9964,8654,8084,779
Absolute discharge31116920102333
Conditional discharge925162735304549
Compensation....2..1
Otherwise dealt with51047169814
Not sentenced4887471,1301,0861,0248849461,053
[Collapse]South WalesSouth Wales[Collapse]All Sentences27,61140,46135,36532,64829,50822,86619,01320,368
All Sentences Immediate custody248284251183182208236265
Suspended sentence205234222162180181204206
Community sentence375438425444421522618642
Fine23,94034,67528,75527,10824,90118,46214,39714,998
Absolute discharge1514222136575590
Conditional discharge324846586160130169
Compensation....4766
Otherwise dealt with58471837643462131
Not sentenced2,7384,7215,6264,6353,6593,3353,3053,861
[Collapse]GwentGwent[Collapse]All Sentences6,5836,9344,4796,4986,7737,6158,0467,173
All Sentences Immediate custody1131061086563728983
Suspended sentence87118806776574665
Community sentence184165155153151210258227
Fine5,6475,7023,6315,4405,6246,2366,5705,889
Absolute discharge10291416303225
Conditional discharge1412161825293649
Compensation.....2.3
Otherwise dealt with232212810131226
Not sentenced5058074687338089661,003806

Metadata

Title
Motoring Offenders proceedings at all courts by police force area and sentence

Last update
05 December 2018 05 December 2018

Next update
December 2019 (Provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Police authorities

Geographical coverage
England and Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This annual statistical bulletin contains data relating to motoring offences on:
• Court proceedings against motoring offenders (2006 – 2017)
• Civil parking enforcements, carried out by local authorities, are not covered in this bulletin.

Equivalent data for England can be found at the links for the Home Office and the Ministry of Justice. Transport Scotland publish the number of motor vehicle offences recorded by the police by type of offence in the ‘Road Transport Vehicles’ chapter of the compendium publication titled “Scottish Transport Statistics”: (http://www.transport.gov.scot/statistics/scottish-transport-statistics-all-editions). The Scottish Government publishes the number of people proceeded against in court for motor vehicle offences in the Statistical Bulletin titled “Criminal Proceedings in Scotland”: (http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/Crime-Justice/Datasets/DatasetsCrimProc).
The Police Service of Northern Ireland produces statistics on fixed penalty notices: (https://www.psni.police.uk/inside-psni/Statistics/fixed-penalty-notice-fpn-and-discretionary-disposal-statistics-for-traffic-offences/). The Northern Ireland Courts and Tribunals Service publish the number of defendants disposed of in the magistrates’ courts for motoring offences: (http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/en-GB/Services/Statistics%20and%20Research/Pages/default.aspx).


Data collection and calculation
Data Source
The information on court proceedings reproduces the statistics compiled by the Ministry of Justice in their criminal justice series (https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/criminal-justice-statistics).

Coverage
The coverage in ‘Police Powers and Procedures’ includes the use of police powers to issue fixed penalty notices for motoring offences. This is broken down by offence type and how they were dealt with (eg. penalty paid or fine registered at court). The data presented are drawn from returns from police forces in England and Wales. The figures also include notices issued by police employed traffic wardens for parking offences. It should be stressed here that most traffic wardens are now employed by local authorities, and their activities are not covered here.
Below is a list of the local authorities in Wales who have taken over the responsibility for parking enforcement and when this occurred:

Neath Port Talbot - 1 June 1999
Carmarthenshire - 1 June 1999
Denbighshire - 1 July 2004
Conwy - 1 Sept 2006
Gwynedd - 1 April 2007
Isle of Anglesey - 1 April 2007
Wrexham - 1 March 2008
Swansea - 1 Sept 2008
Cardiff - 5 July 2010
Pembrokeshire - 1 Feb 2011
Powys - 1 April 2011
Merthyr Tydfil - 11 Jan 2012
Ceredigion - 4 June 2012
Rhondda Cynon Taff - 1 Aug 2012
Bridgend - 1 April 2013
Vale of Glamorgan - 1 April 2013
Flintshire - 1 Oct 2013

Statistics on Vehicle Defect Rectification notices for motoring offences no longer appear in this bulletin as they were withdrawn from 2009.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2006 to 2017

Rounding applied
No rounding has been applied to the data. For entries where there are no data "*" .

Revisions information
This data is revised annually.

Statistical quality
The statistics are used both within and outside the Welsh Government to monitor trends in driving offences and as a baseline for further analysis. Breath test statistics are used to measure the effectiveness of drink–drive campaigns by police forces.

Timeliness and Punctuality
The statistics on court proceedings relate to cases in the magistrates’ courts in Wales during 12 months ending December 2017

Weblinks
Motoring offenders statistical release: http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/motoring-offences/?lang=en

Keywords
Motoring Offenders, Court Type, Police Force Area, Sentence