Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government Overnight visits by GB residents, 12 month rolling average
None
Measure[Filtered]
Measure1
Geography[Filter]
Purpose[Filter]
Year(Descending)[Filter]
Month[Filter]
[Collapse]Wales[Collapse]Great Britain
Click here to sortHolidayClick here to sortVisits to Friends and RelativesClick here to sortBusinessClick here to sortAllClick here to sortHolidayClick here to sortVisits to Friends and RelativesClick here to sortBusinessClick here to sortAll
[Collapse]2017January5.592.590.769.2256.0841.8716.51118.91
February5.622.650.709.2555.7642.0016.40118.58
March5.692.670.719.3855.3741.4116.09117.19
April5.862.670.709.5556.3541.7415.82118.19
May6.012.650.659.6657.1341.5115.53117.94
June6.112.570.559.5657.8241.3715.49118.34
July........
August........
September........
October........
November........
December........
[Expand]2016
[Collapse]2015January6.402.810.5910.0653.2043.1016.17115.66
February6.292.870.569.9753.1743.8416.17116.56
March6.302.890.6610.1153.6644.1916.90118.44
April6.242.920.6610.1053.5544.4917.09119.22
May6.282.870.6410.1453.5044.6517.12119.92
June6.272.870.6910.2753.2545.5416.75120.48
July6.222.950.7610.2853.8946.2716.63121.90
August6.083.010.8110.2553.8946.7316.50122.28
September6.142.810.8310.1654.4046.3816.44122.36
October********
November********
December6.252.790.9810.4555.9646.4916.49124.41
[Collapse]2014January6.132.770.859.9556.9444.4417.56122.74
February6.172.690.859.9457.2344.2317.07122.25
March6.112.810.839.9856.6143.7216.97120.80
April6.392.950.8410.4157.3244.4216.49121.61
May6.432.910.8210.3757.4344.5016.52121.71
June6.432.820.8010.2456.6243.7716.81120.37
July6.472.690.7410.1856.4543.3216.73119.71
August6.312.470.669.7055.1942.5416.60117.44
September6.242.570.619.6954.4842.2916.31116.04
October********
November********
December6.362.840.5710.0052.9042.5315.90114.24
[Collapse]2013January5.802.421.089.5257.5744.7518.85125.43
February5.802.541.139.6957.7245.0519.12126.13
March5.872.501.139.7157.6145.0418.85125.75
April5.582.451.079.2956.2644.5918.95123.95
May5.682.571.009.4657.0445.1618.48124.90
June5.542.560.959.2956.7445.0818.24124.46
July5.672.660.999.5757.3545.3418.19125.12
August5.922.831.1110.1357.4145.5618.38125.61
September5.982.861.1010.1957.2245.6418.83126.02
October6.052.840.9810.0957.3245.6518.67125.91
November6.052.880.8710.0057.4745.1817.95124.64
December6.092.750.879.9356.9744.2017.77122.91
[Collapse]2012January6.202.401.009.8258.6945.5418.72126.91
February6.162.370.989.7158.3144.7218.68125.61
March6.172.380.999.7658.6745.0218.66126.37
April6.172.401.029.8358.1144.5618.84125.56
May6.012.421.089.7357.3544.2919.25124.97
June6.062.511.119.8857.5244.4619.28125.13
July5.872.461.129.6256.0643.8319.31123.19
August5.942.471.059.6157.0944.2918.92124.35
September5.882.381.109.5356.8743.8218.72123.58
October5.902.351.179.6056.6743.3618.54122.58
November5.992.351.149.6857.4744.4718.85125.02
December5.912.371.109.6057.7045.1418.94126.02
[Collapse]2011January5.662.190.648.6254.7941.8916.51116.32
February5.672.160.638.6155.1442.3416.74117.38
March5.772.180.638.7255.1942.0216.31116.67
April5.832.080.688.7256.1341.5116.31117.29
May5.801.930.718.5855.3941.3916.18116.32
June5.781.940.738.6255.6841.9316.56117.54
July5.671.970.748.5956.1842.1317.11118.97
August5.772.050.758.8056.5342.3117.70120.06
September5.902.150.779.0457.3843.2517.69121.89
October5.912.270.839.2557.4743.6018.22122.93
November5.922.320.959.4457.5444.0518.47123.81
December6.042.441.009.7058.4345.7218.57126.64
[Collapse]2010January........
February........
March........
April........
May........
June........
July........
August........
September........
October........
November........
December5.762.170.628.6654.7441.5516.34115.71

Metadata

Title
GB Tourism Survey

Last update
5 October 2017 5 October 2017

Next update
9 November 2017

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Great Britain Tourism Survey

Contact email
tourismresearch@gov.wales

Designation
None

Geographical coverage
Great Britain

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
The survey is a national consumer survey measuring the volume and value of overnight trips taken by the residents of Great Britain.

Frequency of publication
Monthly

Rounding applied
Data are rounded to two decimal places

Statistical quality
The Great Britain Tourism Survey (GBTS) has been undertaken jointly with Visit England and Visit Scotland and is the source of official statistics on overnight visits by British residents to destinations throughout Britain.This release is comparable with releases published by Visit England, available on the Visit Britain website.

Weblinks
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/great-britain-tourist-survey/?lang=en
https://www.visitbritain.org/great-britain-tourism-survey-latest-monthly-overnight-data

Keywords
Tourism