Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Number of booster immunisation courses by Local Health Board, type of immunisation and age
None
Year[Filtered]
[Collapse]Age[Filtered]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
Measure[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Area 1
-
-
Area 2
Click here to sortDiphtheriaClick here to sortTetanusClick here to sortPertussisClick here to sortPolioClick here to sortMMRClick here to sortPneumococcalClick here to sortHib/Meningitis CClick here to sortMeningitis C AdolescentClick here to sortMeningitis ACWY Adolescent
[Collapse]Wales64,11064,11433,38633,39032,12831,52832,2116465,374
Wales[Collapse]Betsi Cadwaladr University LHB13,81313,8147,2097,2107,1316,6916,780313,952
Betsi Cadwaladr University LHBIsle of Anglesey1,3441,344775775763639642.1,143
Gwynedd2,3022,3021,1611,1611,1601,1081,12921,997
Conwy2,2602,2611,1161,1161,1041,0601,07812,482
Denbighshire2,1052,1051,0131,013995968987.2,284
Flintshire2,9042,9041,5541,5551,5311,5001,511.3,274
Wrexham2,8982,8981,5901,5901,5781,4161,433.2,772
[Collapse]Powys Teaching LHBPowys2,2962,2961,1161,1161,0771,0801,10712,659
[Collapse]Hywel Dda LHB6,3596,3593,5993,5983,4243,4413,480.6,705
Hywel Dda LHBCeredigion1,2061,207629628616616628.1,295
Pembrokeshire1,4761,4761,1331,1341,1371,0781,111.1,317
Carmarthenshire3,6773,6761,8371,8361,6711,7471,741.4,093
[Collapse]Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHB11,17111,1735,5145,5134,9955,2985,3683910,956
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHBSwansea4,8884,8882,4692,4682,2262,3752,43014,752
Neath Port Talbot2,8032,8041,4751,4751,3231,4671,47812,649
Bridgend3,4803,4811,5701,5701,4461,4561,460373,555
[Collapse]Cardiff and Vale University LHB10,17210,1725,9875,9905,8435,4295,8811710,194
Cardiff and Vale University LHBVale of Glamorgan2,7022,7021,5021,5031,4691,3511,40562,643
Cardiff7,4707,4704,4854,4874,3744,0784,476117,551
[Collapse]Cwm Taf LHB5,4525,4523,2783,2803,1843,3243,320.6,199
Cwm Taf LHBRhondda Cynon Taf4,2594,2592,6242,6262,5512,5942,594.5,140
Merthyr Tydfil1,1931,193654654633730726.1,059
[Collapse]Aneurin Bevan LHB14,68414,6856,6166,6166,4046,2496,258414,454
Aneurin Bevan LHBCaerphilly5,1165,1162,1662,1662,0982,0082,007.4,816
Blaenau Gwent1,7921,792669669655640635.2,003
Torfaen2,4452,4451,1081,1081,0841,0071,00822,449
Monmouthshire1,8491,849899899861777788.2,030
Newport3,4823,4831,7741,7741,7061,8171,82023,156
[Collapse]Not knownNot known1631636767701617.255

Metadata

Title
Booster courses received by age

Last update
13 September 2017 13 September 2017

Next update
September 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
National Community Child Health Database (NCCHD), NHS Wales Informatics Service (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Booster courses of immunisation by age

Data collection and calculation
Source: Prior to 1998-99 source of data was KC51 annual return; 2003-04 annual COVER data used derived from NHS Trust Child Health System databases; subsequently source is National Community Child Health Database (NCCHD).

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2009-10 onwards

Keywords
Immunisation, COVER