Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Number of booster immunisation courses by Local Health Board, type of immunisation and age
None
Year[Filtered]
[Collapse]Age[Filtered]
-
Age 1[Filter]
Area Code[Filter]
Measure1
Measure[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Area 1
-
-
Area 2
Click here to sortDiphtheriaClick here to sortTetanusClick here to sortPertussisClick here to sortPolioClick here to sortMMRClick here to sortPneumococcalClick here to sortHib/Meningitis CClick here to sortMeningitis C AdolescentClick here to sortMeningitis ACWY Adolescent
[Collapse]Wales63,43763,43632,24832,24932,46729,91930,666631,390
Wales[Collapse]Betsi Cadwaladr University LHB14,62014,6206,9686,9697,0326,5406,681.7,687
Betsi Cadwaladr University LHBIsle of Anglesey1,4031,403667667678663668.732
Gwynedd2,4642,4641,0821,0821,1241,0431,067.1,356
Conwy2,1402,1401,0551,0561,043968986.1,095
Denbighshire1,9051,9051,0501,0501,041932957.894
Flintshire3,6833,6831,5481,5481,5771,4791,516.2,128
Wrexham3,0253,0251,5661,5661,5691,4551,487.1,482
[Collapse]Powys Teaching LHBPowys2,4902,4901,1171,1171,1241,0671,073.1,392
[Collapse]Hywel Dda LHB6,1506,1503,5633,5633,5903,2193,288.2,604
Hywel Dda LHBCeredigion1,1151,115613613613516529.507
Pembrokeshire1,5721,5721,1511,1511,1589991,025.424
Carmarthenshire3,4633,4631,7991,7991,8191,7041,734.1,673
[Collapse]Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHB11,14811,1485,3035,3035,2504,9795,05955,892
Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University LHBSwansea5,0985,0982,3542,3542,3362,1652,230.2,772
Neath Port Talbot2,8162,8161,4491,4491,4281,4211,429.1,376
Bridgend3,2343,2341,5001,5001,4861,3931,40051,744
[Collapse]Cardiff and Vale University LHB9,9139,9125,5285,5275,6074,9205,30914,428
Cardiff and Vale University LHBVale of Glamorgan2,7022,7021,4001,4001,4051,2931,334.1,316
Cardiff7,2117,2104,1284,1274,2023,6273,97513,112
[Collapse]Cwm Taf LHB6,6276,6263,3253,3253,3243,1233,133.3,302
Cwm Taf LHBRhondda Cynon Taf5,2695,2692,5962,5962,5902,4532,463.2,672
Merthyr Tydfil1,3581,357729729734670670.630
[Collapse]Aneurin Bevan LHB12,37612,3776,4266,4276,5226,0316,083.5,991
Aneurin Bevan LHBCaerphilly3,7983,7991,9451,9451,9951,8841,891.1,873
Blaenau Gwent1,3261,326713713732698707.615
Torfaen1,9731,9739959951,012935934.974
Monmouthshire1,6621,662805805844703717.868
Newport3,6173,6171,9681,9691,9391,8111,834.1,661
[Collapse]Not knownNot known1131131818184040.94

Metadata

Title
Booster courses received by age

Last update
27 November 2019 27 November 2019

Next update
November 2020

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
National Community Child Health Database (NCCHD), NHS Wales Informatics Service (NWIS)

Contact email
stats.healthinfo@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
Booster courses of immunisation by age

Data collection and calculation
Source: Prior to 1998-99 source of data was KC51 annual return; 2003-04 annual COVER data used derived from NHS Trust Child Health System databases; subsequently source is National Community Child Health Database (NCCHD).

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2009-10 onwards

Keywords
Immunisation, COVER