Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Results, by subject, gender and level
None
Area[Filter]
Area 1[Filter]
Area 2[Filter]
Year[Filtered]
Measure1
[Collapse]Description[Filter]
-
Description 1
Subject[Filter]
[Collapse]Gender[Filter]
-
-
Gender 1
[Expand]Click here to sortTotal number of pupils[Collapse]Percentage achieving the expected level (L5+)Click here to sortPercentage achieving the expected level (L5+)[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage who have been disapplied[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage who were absent[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage not awarded a level, and not disapplied[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage working towards Level 1[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieiving National Curriculum Outcome Level 1[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieiving National Curriculum Outcome Level 2[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieiving National Curriculum Outcome Level 3[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 1[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 2[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 3[Expand]Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 4
Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 5Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 6Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 7Click here to sortPercentage achieving Level 8 or above
Art and Design[Collapse]Pupils94,176103.0115.753.56.7278.90.7.1.4.0.40.30.40.71.22.013.9
PupilsBoys48,473138.8104.823.51.7268.61.0.1.8.0.50.50.61.01.63.121.4
Girls45,70365.1127.385.412.0289.80.5.1.0.0.30.20.30.40.70.86.0
Design and Technology[Collapse]Pupils94,176102.4126.447.72.1278.60.7.1.4.0.30.30.40.81.02.413.8
PupilsBoys48,473127.8114.726.90.8270.21.0.1.7.0.50.50.61.11.53.519.7
Girls45,70375.4138.969.73.5287.60.5.1.1.0.30.30.30.50.61.27.6
Geography[Collapse]Pupils94,17696.8111.457.96.8272.90.8.1.5.0.40.30.50.91.33.418.1
PupilsBoys48,473110.8105.343.64.1263.91.0.1.9.0.50.40.61.21.94.724.0
Girls45,70381.8118.073.19.5282.50.5.1.1.0.30.30.30.50.72.011.8
History[Collapse]Pupils94,17695.7112.559.15.5272.60.8.1.5.0.40.30.50.81.43.318.4
PupilsBoys48,473110.4107.142.53.4263.51.0.1.8.0.40.50.61.22.04.624.5
Girls45,70380.1118.176.57.6282.30.5.1.1.0.30.20.30.50.81.912.0
Information and Communication Technology[Collapse]Pupils94,17689.9129.658.51.9279.90.7.1.4.0.30.30.30.81.22.412.7
PupilsBoys48,473102.0124.046.21.6273.91.0.1.8.0.50.30.41.01.63.416.2
Girls45,70377.2135.371.32.2286.10.5.1.1.0.30.20.20.40.81.49.0
Modern Foreign Language[Collapse]Pupils94,17698.5106.749.31.9256.44.8.3.3.0.40.30.41.31.96.624.5
PupilsBoys48,473112.596.132.31.1242.06.7.4.3.0.60.40.41.92.68.832.2
Girls45,70383.6117.967.42.7271.82.7.2.2.0.3--0.71.14.316.4
Music[Collapse]Pupils94,176118.2117.436.35.9277.91.0.2.0.0.30.30.51.00.91.614.3
PupilsBoys48,473138.8103.723.63.9270.01.4.2.5.0.50.50.61.41.42.319.5
Girls45,70396.4131.949.88.2286.30.7.1.4.0.3-0.30.60.40.98.8
Physical Education[Collapse]Pupils94,176119.5111.341.64.9277.31.1.1.8.0.30.30.30.70.92.015.2
PupilsBoys48,473112.0112.345.45.3275.01.3.2.0.0.40.40.50.81.32.516.0
Girls45,703127.4110.137.64.6279.80.8.1.5.0.3-0.30.50.61.714.4
Welsh Second language[Collapse]Pupils77,360110.796.037.72.4246.94.2.3.1.0.60.30.51.72.19.331.5
PupilsBoys40,240123.382.022.11.3228.75.8.3.8.0.70.40.72.43.013.041.8
Girls37,12097.1111.254.83.5266.62.5.2.3.0.40.3-0.81.15.320.4

Metadata

Title
Key Stage 3 non core

Last update
9 August 2017 9 August 2017

Next update
August 2018

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
National teacher assessment data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email
school.stats@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
It is statutory to assess pupils in Year 9 at Key Stage 3.

Data collection and calculation
Data is collated into an electronic return and submitted to the Welsh Government through DEWi, a secure online data transfer system developed by the Welsh Government. Various stages of automated validation and sense-checking are built into the process to ensure a high quality of data.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
2001-2017

Keywords
KS3 NonCore